Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey Carnegie Free Library, opened 1918, with single-bay single-storey advanced entrance bay to centre having Doric doorcase approached by flight of steps. Three-bay single-storey side elevation to south. Two-bay single-storey return to rear to west. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, raised ridge to return, overhanging eaves on paired brackets and profiled aluminium gutter. Painted rendered walls with raised render quoins. Painted concrete sills and raised and lugged render surrounds to replacement timber windows. Projecting Doric doorcase with full entablature, banded rusticated blocking course with roundel, double-leaf panelled door and limestone steps. Retaining interior features. Rendered walls with concrete copings to street.