--/--/--

Description

Freestanding double-height Georgian Gothic Revival style Church of Ireland church, built 1807, originally with five-bay side elevation and single-bay two-stage engaged tower to south-west gable end on a square plan formerly having battlemented parapet and octagonal spire. Renovated and extended, 1840, with single-bay double-height transept added to north-west elevation. Renovated, 1974, with tower truncated. Pitched artificial slate roofs. Exposed rubble stone walls, some walls rendered, having projecting eaves course and base batter. Lancet windows having framed lattice glazing to west window and elaborate timber tracery to chancel window. Pointed arch to doorway with replacement timber door. Graveyard to site with various cut-stone grave markers, c. 1810-present. Gateway, built c. 1810, to south-west comprising limestone ashlar piers with cast-iron gates.