J. Curran

--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two- and three-bay two-storey houses, built c. 1840, with round-headed door opening to right ground floor and shared square-headed integral carriage arch to centre. Renovated, c. 1925, with render shopfronts inserted to ground floor having panelled piers, moulded consoles, shared fascia, raised lettering, moulded cornice and render façade enrichments. Pitched slate roof. Painted rendered walls with render rusticated quoins and moulded eaves band on brackets. Moulded sills at ground floor. Cornice sill course at first floor. Timber six-over-six pane sliding sash windows with moulded hood mouldings at first floor. Arched doorway to right bay with render architrave and keystone, having two-panel door with overlight. Double-leaf door to right shop. Street frontage.