Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay two-storey house, built c. 1725, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house. Renovated, c. 1890, with single-bay single-storey projecting porch added originally flat-roofed. Porch renovated in late twentieth century with glazed roof added. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and central valley. Roughcast rendered walls. Limestone sills to timber six-over-six pane sliding sash windows. Blind openings to façade. Timber panelled eighteenth century door with limestone threshold. Diamond-paned casement windows inserted to porch. Gateway, built c. 1890, to east comprising four limestone ashlar tapered piers with cast-iron gates and railings. Set at an angle to Main Street of village.