Listowel Constabulary Barrack originally Listowel Bridewell

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, built c. 1860, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed advanced open internal porch to centre having round-headed opening approached by flight of steps. Now in use as Garda Station. Five-bay single-storey return to rear to north-west possibly originally bridewell with lunette window openings. Pitched and hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks with cornices, cast-iron profiled gutters and replacement downpipes. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with raised quoins and moulded render string courses at first floor level and at eaves. Limestone sills to timber six-over-six pane sliding sash windows. Projecting doorcase with banded rustication, having arched opening with timber panelled door. Retaining interior features. Section of cast-iron railings, c. 1860, to forecourt with curved gas lamp holder. Detached two-bay double-height rubble stone-built outbuilding, built c. 1860, to north-west.