--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1895, with square-headed integral carriage arch to left ground floor. Renovated and extended to rear to north-west, c. 1920, with four-bay single-storey return having dormer attic, timber pilaster shopfront inserted to ground floor having moulded consoles, dentilated moulded cornice, and render façade enrichments added. Refenestrated, c. 1935. Pitched artificial slate roof with chimneystacks removed, galvanised steel gutter and cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered walls with raised quoins having moulded edges. Concrete sills and render architraves to replacement aluminium windows. Timber panelled doors with overlights and limestone threshold. Arched pedestrian access to market at rear.