Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, now also in use as retail outlet. Built as part of a terrace of ten. Renovated with dormer attic inserted and with render shopfront, attributed to Pat McAuliffe, inserted to ground floor 1883. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron gutter. Snecked hammered limestone walls. Round-headed door opening to right ground floor with fanlight, segmental-headed door opening to centre and double round-headed display window to left ground floor all with continuous hood moulding over, dentilated moulded cornice and timber "battlemented" cresting over. Timber panelled doors. Limestone sills and flat arches to first floor replacement timber windows. Street frontage.