--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1890, with two-bay two-storey side elevation to east. Renovated, c. 1930, with render pilaster pubfront inserted to ground floor. Extended to rear to north in late twentieth century with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return, having dormer attic added. Pitched artificial slate roof with aluminium rooflights, gable parapets with openwork decorative panels and having attic windows at rear. Painted rendered walls with decorative panels to east gable end. Shopfront comprising pilasters, decorative consoles and modillion cornice. Square-headed openings to façade and swept arches to gable with render architraves and replacement uPVC windows. Ground floor openings altered and fittings replaced. Cut-stone plaque inscribed: "To the memory of Lr Patrick Shortis born here in 1895 killed in action in the Easter Rising, Dublin 1916 erected by The No. 7 Kerry Republican Soldiers Memorial Committee 1966" signed Enright.