Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Hunting/fishing lodge

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey sporting lodge with half-dormer attic, dated 1858, on an L-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey projecting porch abutting single-bay full-height gabled projecting end bay; single-bay full-height recessed end bay. Sold, 1884, to accommodate alternative use. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Sold, 1964. Pitched slate roof on an L-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof; pitched slate roof (porch), clay ridge tiles, paired or grouped rendered chimney stacks on chamfered cushion courses on rendered bases having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta octagonal pots, decorative timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins with timber finials to apexes, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards retaining cast-iron downpipes. Ribbon pointed coursed or snecked rubble stone walls on chamfered cushion course on plinth with cut- or hammered rubble stone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with ribbon pointed cut- or hammered rubble stone block-and-start surrounds including lintels framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set in landscaped grounds with plaque inscribed: "IVERAGH LODGE/BUILT IN 1858 AS A SHOOTING LODGE/BY J. CLEMANTI [John Muzio Clementi (1819-70)]/THE COMMERCIAL CABLE COMPANY/PURCHASED THE LODGE IN 1884 FOR THE/SUPERINTENDENT'S RESIDENCE AND AS/THE COMPANY'S FIRST OFFICE...THE BUILDING CONTINUED AS THE/SUPERINTENDENT'S RESIDENCE UNTIL/1962 WHEN THE COMPANY CLOSED THE/WATERVILLE STATION".