--/--/--

Description

Freestanding double-height Georgian Gothic Revival style Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, dated 1814, with four-bay nave and single-bay two-stage entrance tower to west gable end on a square plan. Ruinous in 1895. No roof to nave. Stepped parapet to tower with corner obelisks in limestone, two remain in place the other two now are at ground levels. Roughcast rendered rubble stone walls limestone ashlar string courses to tower and carved limestone plaque above south entrance. Pointed arch openings to tower and to south wall of nave with limestone sills. Pointed arch door openings. Graveyard to site with various cut-stone grave markers, c. 1815-1950, including grave of Ernest John Moeran, composer (1894-1950). Gateway, built c. 1815, to north comprising pair of stone piers with wrought-iron gates.