--/--/--

Description

Pair of end-of-terrace three-bay single-storey stone-built houses, built c. 1870, originally thatched and retaining original fenestration to south-east. Semi-detached three-bay single-storey rubble stone-built house, built c. 1870, to south-east with corrugated-iron roof, now derelict with window openings blocked-up. Pitched corrugated-iron sheet roofs with concrete copings and rubble stone chimneystacks. Sandstone rubble walls, painted or limewashed. Timber lintels to east buildings. Concrete replacement lintels to west buildings. Timber shutters to north-east house Remains of two-over-two pane timber sliding sash to south-east house. Attached three-bay single-storey rubble stone-built outbuilding, built c. 1870, to south possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house. Two pairs of semi-detached houses to site, facing each other across a laneway off Main Street.