Oakpark originally Oak Park

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Venetian Gothic Revival style gate lodge, built c. 1860, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to centre. Extended to north-east, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return. Hipped and pitched intersecting slate roofs with lead ridge flashing, paired ashlar chimneystack, one replaced in render, and having cast-iron gutter on limestone brackets. Red sandstone ashlar with grey limestone quoins, plinth, eaves course and springers. Rendered walls to extension. Ogee arches with alternating limestone and sandstone voussoirs and rebated reveals. Profiled limestone sills to timber one-over-one pane sliding sash windows with later false leading. Timber boarded door. Gateway, built c. 1860, to south comprising four cut-stone octagonal piers with cast-iron double-gates and railings. Rebuilt sandstone plinth and steel railings to front of lodge.