Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over raised basement house with dormer attic, built c. 1750, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house and possibly originally single-storey over basement. Renovated and dormer attic added to accommodate use as guesthouse. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered gable chimneystack and cement gable parapets. Painted roughcast rendered walls with render string course above entrance. Timber six-over-six pane sliding sash windows with painted stone sills. Square-headed doorway with timber pilaster doorcase having entablature, timber panelled door with overlight and approached by flight of steps. Retaining interior features. Detached seven-bay single- and two-storey former boathouse, built c. 1800, to south-west on a U-shaped plan comprising five-bay single-storey recessed central block with single-bay two-storey gabled projecting end bays, partly reroofed to accommodate use as restaurant. Set overlooking Barrow Harbour.