Tralee Technical School

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay single-storey former library with seven-bay two-storey extension to rear and three-bay two-storey recessed flanking extensions, built c. 1915. Now in use as school having two- and three-bay two-storey extensions to left hand side, various single- and two-storey extensions to sides and rear. Flat roof with moulded cornices and limestone parapet, nap rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Nap rendered walls with render quoins. Timber sliding sash and top-hung outward-opening and side-hung outward-opening windows with stone sills and render surrounds. Timber panelled double leaf door with fanlight and render archivolt flanked by limestone Doric columns. Timber panelled double leaf doors with toplights. Nap rendered boundary walls and piers.