Kerry County Gaol

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Remains of Kerry County Gaol, built 1812-7, to designs by Richard Morrison (1767-1848) including: Attached three-bay two-storey block on a rectangular plan. Hipped artificial slate roof centred on pitched (gabled) artificial slate roof, ridge tiles, central chimney stack on axis with ridge having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-limestone cornice. Channelled limestone ashlar walls with cut-limestone cornice centred on cut-limestone open bed pediment on fluted consoles. Square-headed central opening with rusticated limestone ashlar voussoirs. Round-headed central window opening in round-headed recess (first floor) with cut-limestone sill, and rusticated limestone ashlar voussoirs framing replacement timber window. Square-headed openings in square-headed recesses (ground floor) with cut-limestone sills, and cut-limestone surrounds with rusticated limestone ashlar voussoirs framing replacement timber windows. Square-headed window openings in square-headed recesses (first floor) with cut-limestone sills, and cut-limestone lintels framing replacement timber windows. Set in relandscaped grounds. NOTE: Cut-limestone monument (1995) dedicated: "IN PROUD MEMORY OF/SEVEN REPUBLICAN PRISONERS/EXECUTED HERE/BY A FREE STATE FIRING SQUAD/IN JANUARY AND APRIL 1923/REGINALD HATHAWAY/EDWARD GREANEY/JAMES McENERY/of Ballyduff and Clashmealcon Caves/JIMMY DALY Killarney/JOHN CLIFFORD Caherciveen/MICHAEL BROSNAN Ballymacelligott/JAMES HANLON Causeway".