--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1800, with two-storey over basement extension to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled nap rendered walls. Replacement uPVC top hung outward opening windows with limestone sills. Timber panelled door with carved lintel and engaged Ionic columns surrounding, having plain fanlight over with moulded archivolt. Paired timber sliding sash windows c. 1950 in single opening, with shallow segmental-arched opening over to rear ground floor. Decorative wrought-iron railings on decorative plinth with stone coping. Stone steps up to door. Stone steps down to basement area. Two-storey outbuilding to rear with concrete block and rubble stone walls and pitched corrugated-sheet roof. Timber matchboard sliding door to lane to rear.