--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1800, formerly with split-level two-storey return to rear, currently being radically renovated (2003). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled nap rendered walls with canted ashlar string course at ground floor level. Replacement timber sliding sash windows in 2003, not to original pattern, with limestone sills. Timber panelled door with carved lintel and engaged Ionic columns surrounding, having radial fanlight with moulded ashlar archivolt above. Decorative wrought-iron railings on rendered plinth wall with stone coping. Stone steps up to door having cast-iron boot scrape. Stone flag steps down to basement area. Rubble stone boundary walls to rear.