Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1795, with three-storey return and single-storey conservatory to rear. Now in use as offices. Pitched double-span natural slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled nap rendered walls with moulded render quoins. Slate cladding to rear wall. Timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Timber panelled door with carved lintel and engaged Ionic columns surround, having radial timber fanlight above with moulded ashlar archivolt above. Boarded window and timber glazed door to basement. Decorative wrought-iron railings on rendered plinth wall with stone coping. Stone steps up to front door. Two-storey outbuilding to rear with pitched corrugated-iron roof, rubble stone walls and having sliding galvanised and timber matchboard doors. Stone steps to basement.