--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1810, three-storey pitched roofed extension to rear and two-storey flat roofed extension to rear. Now in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Nap rendered lined-and-ruled walls. Timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floors with limestone sills. Timber top hung outward opening windows to top floor with limestone sills. Boarded openings to basement. Timber panelled door with carved stone lintel, surrounded by engaged Ionic columns and margin lights, having radial fanlight with moulded archivolt above. Cast-iron railings on rendered plinth. Stone steps up to front door and down to basement. North party wall of former outbuilding to rear remains with rubble stone and brick structure.