Kerry County Hall and Theatre Royal

Theatre/opera house/concert hall

Sports hall/centre/gymnasium

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay two-storey former hall, built 1908, with projecting central bay and having terracotta brick render detailing to façade. Now in use as bowling alley. Pitched profiled metal cladding to roof with red brick parapet projecting to central bay with terracotta detailing. Painted brick plinth, channelled nap rendered walls to ground floor, nap rendered walls to first floor with render quoins, and having string courses to sill level ground floor and floor level first floor. Timber sliding sash windows with render surrounds and continuous sills to first floor. Timber sliding sash windows set in arches to ground floor. Timber panelled single and double leaf doors with fanlights. Limestone steps up to entrance doors. Building was also known as 'County Hall' but burned in 1920. Used as a cinema in the 1930's (presumably after renovation) and by Siamsa Tire as theatre in 1980's.