--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1835, with four-storey return to rear. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched artificial slate roof with nap rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Dressed rubble limestone walls with moulded render roofline cornice, mouldings continue over moulded nap render window surrounds, and having metal scroll brackets supporting window boxes on first floor. Ovoidal moulding frames shop name on painted wooden fascia. uPVC top hung outward opening windows with limestone sills and moulded nap render surrounds. Fixed timber windows and timber half glazed doors with toplights to ground floor surrounded by timber pilaster and entablature shopfront. Shopfront includes curved convex glass panel to side of recessed shopfront.