--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, later used as Chamber of Commerce, now in use as retail outlets. Pitched artificial slate roof. Painted lined-and-ruled cement rendered walls with moulded render quoins and having projecting metal brackets with painted timber sign and lanterns. Timber top hung outward opening windows with painted stone sills to second and third floors and painted concrete sills to first floor. Timber fixed windows leading to timber glazed doors to ground floor surrounded by timber pilaster and entablature shopfront. Stained and leaded glass canopy to side entrance. Tiled floor to porch. Galvanised double leaf gates to rear with cement rendered walls.