--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, with four-storey extension to rear. Now in use as retail outlet and offices. Pitched artificial slate roof with nap rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Squared dressed limestone walls with limestone quoins, render removed c. 1995. Timber pilaster and entablature shopfront to ground floor with mosaic below shop windows. Red brick window surrounds to extension. Timber top hung outward opening windows with limestone sills and rubble stone voussoirs to upper floors. Fixed timber windows and timber glazed single and double leaf doors to ground floor, surrounded by timber pilaster and entablature shopfront with projecting canopy above. Segmental-arched windows to extension.