Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay five-storey warehouse, built 1887, with four-storey extension to rear and two-storey extension to right hand side. Pitched with purple slate roof and cast-iron rainwater goods with limestone ashlar bellcote to gable. Single-pitched profiled metal roof cladding to extensions. Snecked sandstone walls with ashlar limestone quoins and red brick parapet. Profiled metal cladding to upper part of rear extension and cement rendered to side extension. Fixed metal windows in segmental-arched opening with red brick reveals and surrounds and limestone sills. Circular windows to gables and boarded windows to ground floor. Galvanised double leaf top hung sliding doors to ground floor arch. Double leaf galvanised doors to side extension. Metal silos to rear.