Factory

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted three-bay two-storey former factory, built 1902, now in use as retail outlets. Pitched corrugated metal sheet roof with galvanised rainwater goods and having timber truss with metal coping to gable. Snecked sandstone ashlar walls. Carved motif to limestone pediment of spade, corn and reaping hook. Timber pilaster and entablature shopfront with fixed glazed window to left hand side of ground floor. Aluminium side hung outward opening windows with concrete sills and red bricked reveals, with metal lintel girder to first floor. Timber matchboard double leaf door with ashlar limestone surrounds and pediment. Timber fixed windows flanking panelled double leaf doors with toplight, having moulded nap render surround, also to ground floor.