Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Tudor-style former railway station with half-dormer attic, opened 1846, originally on a T-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced entrance bay to centre (platform elevation) and single-bay single-storey return with half-dormer attic to rear to west (entrance elevation) with single-bay single-storey canted projecting open porch. Closed, 1963. Renovated and extended, c.1970, comprising single-bay single-storey end bay to south and pair of single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting bays flanking return to rear to west to accommodate residential use. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1998. Gable-ended roofs (behind parapets to gables; gablet to original entrance bay). Replacement artificial slate, c.1998. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cut-stone coping to gables. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1998. Hipped roof to end bay. Replacement artificial slate, c.1998. Flat-roofs to additional bays to rear to west. Bitumen felt. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills (concrete to additional bays). Hood mouldings over. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1998 (with one opening retaining multi-pane timber window). Round opening to gable to north. Original multi-pane timber window. Pointed-arch door opening to entrance bay (platform elevation). Moulded surround. Now blocked up. Square-headed opening to canted projecting open porch. Replacement glazed uPVC door, c.1998. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

Maganey Railway Station (former) is a fine and well-maintained Tudor-style building composed on a small scale. The station is one of a group with further stations in Athy (not included in survey), Newbridge (11818064/KD-23-18-64), and Sallins (11811028/KD19-11-28), that were all built in a similar style - Maganey could be interpreted as a pared-down version of those larger urban centre stations. Although altered and extended following closure to accommodate a different use the original portion of the station remains identifiable and retains some original features, including fenestration to the gable to north and one early timber window. The station is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the railway network development in Ireland (the station forming part of the Great Southern and Western Railway line (Cherryville Junction to Kilkenny branch)), which brought about many technical advances and encouraged the development of commercial activity in the mid to late nineteenth century.