Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1905, comprising cylindrical shaft with raised horizontal banding, fluted upper section with fluted spout having acanthus leaf motif, fluted ogee-domed cap and 'cow-tail' handle having tear-drop finial. Now disused. Road fronted on concrete base, c.1970.

Appraisal

This waterpump is of some historical and technical interest, dating to a period before mains water supply when a communal source of clean drinking water was deemed sufficient. The survival of the waterpump in its original location is of importance - elsewhere removed and re-instated as ornamental features, the example at Crookstown survives as a reminder of early cast-iron work. The waterpump is attractively sited on the side of the road and is of artistic importance, having been conceived as an aesthetic, as well as functional, piece.