Main Record - County Kildare

Cut Bush, County Kildare
TownlandBROWNSTOWN GREAT
CountyCounty Kildare
Categories of Special InterestARTISTIC HISTORICAL SOCIAL TECHNICAL
Original Usewater pump

Description
Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1900, comprising cylindrical shaft with raised horizontal banding, fluted upper section with fluted spout having acanthus leaf motif, fluted ogee-domed cap and 'cow-tail' handle with pierced tear-drop finial. Now disused. Set at side of road on a mass concrete base.

Appraisal

This waterpump is of some historical and technical interest, dating to a period before mains water supply when a communal source of clean drinking water was deemed sufficient. The survival of the waterpump in its original location is of importance - elsewhere removed and re-instated as ornamental features, the example at Cut Bush survives as a reminder of early cast-iron work. The waterpump is attractively sited on the side of the road and is of artistic importance, having been conceived as an aesthetic, as well as functional, piece.