The Vicarage

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Church of Ireland rectory, extant 1901, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay two-storey projecting end bay; single-bay two-storey (south) or three-bay two-storey (north) elevations. Occupied, 1911. Hipped slate roof on a T-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having chevron- or saw tooth-detailed corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Roughcast walls. Camber-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having overlight. Camber-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows without horns. Set in landscaped grounds on a corner site with piers to perimeter having lichen-spotted truncated pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A rectory representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of County Kildare with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, an adjacent coach house-cum-stable outbuilding (----) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble having historic connections with the Ballyshannon parish Church of Ireland clergy including Reverend John Wilkinson (----), 'Clergyman' (NA 1901; NA 1911).