--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan with single-bay single-storey projecting windbreak. Refenestrated, ----. Hipped oat straw thatch roof, rope twist ridge with paired exposed stretchers having exposed scallops, rendered chimney stack having red brick capping, and part exposed hazel or sally stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Limewashed roughcast battered walls. Square-headed door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set back from line of road with rendered piers to perimeter having precast concrete capping supporting iron gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Kildare by such attributes as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a pronounced battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing an oat straw thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside an opposing house (see 11902105) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.