Windgates Villa originally Windgates

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, c.1850, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to front, single-bay two-storey side elevation to east having single-bay single-storey bow bay window to ground floor, and single-bay two-storey return to rear to south. Refenestrated, c.1990. Hipped roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Yellow brick chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Flat-roof to porch. Materials not visible behind parapet wall. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Moulded coping to parapet wall to porch. Square-headed window openings (including to bow bay window). Stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening. Replacement timber panelled door. Set back from road in own grounds. Gravel forecourt to front. Detached six-bay two-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1850, to west retaining original aspect with segmental-headed integral carriageways to ground floor. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Random rubble stone walls (with lime render over to side and rear elevations). Repointed, c.1980. Square-headed window openings (slit-style to rear elevation). No sills. Timber fittings. Square-headed door openings (including to first floor). Timber lintels. Timber boarded doors. Segmental-headed integral carriageways to ground floor. Yellow brick voussoirs. Fittings not visible. Gateway, c.1850, to south-east comprising pair of rubble stone piers with rubble stone swept walls having iron gates.

Appraisal

Windgates Villa is a fine, substantial mid nineteenth-century house that retains most of its original form and character. The scale of the house servers to suggest that it was originally built by a patron of considerable status in the locality, and it is therefore of some social and historic significance. Composed of graceful and balanced Georgian proportions, and without extraneous detailing, the projecting porch and bow bay window to the side (east) elevation are the only features of visual relief in the design. The house retains some important early or original salient features and materials, including a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods – the re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the house. The house is complemented by an attractive outbuilding, the rubble stone construction representing a traditional economic method of building. The outbuilding is well maintained and retains most of its original form and fabric. Set in landscaped grounds, Windgates Villa and the attendant outbuilding are an attractive feature in the locality, while the gateway is a picturesque landmark on the side of the road.