--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey rubble stone house, c.1890, originally with two-bay single-storey return to rear to north-west. Reroofed, c.1980. Extended, c.1995, comprising three-bay two-storey lean-to parallel range along rear elevation to north-west incorporating part of return to ground floor. Gable-ended roofs (pitch to main block altered, c.1995). Replacement artificial slate, c.1980 (replacement artificial slate, c.1995, to pitch to north-west). Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Timber eaves and bargeboards to additional range. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995. Coursed rubble stone walls. Cut-stone quoins to corners. Red brick sections to side elevations to south-west and to north-east continuing into chimney stacks. Rendered walls to additional range. Unpainted. Square-headed openings. Cut-stone sills (concrete to additional range). Yellow brick block-and-start surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Replacement glazed uPVC door, c.1995. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been extensively renovated and unsympathetically extended in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of much of the original fabric, nevertheless retains most of its original form to the front (south-east) elevation. Composed of graceful proportions, the house is of social and historic interest representing the middle size dwellings of the prosperous class in the late nineteenth century, and this is confirmed by the fine detailing to the openings. The construction of the house in locally-sourced rubble granite is a feature shared in common with further buildings in the historic core of Castledermot, and is evidence of a long-standing traditional practise in the locality. The house retains little of its original features, and the replacement fenestration is not an attractive element of the composition – the re-instatement of traditional-style fenestration and door fittings might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the house. The house is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Carlowgate leading out of Castledermot to the south-west.