--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey rubble stone building, c.1850, on a corner site with single-bay two-storey side elevation to south and three-bay two-storey lower return to rear to south-east on a cranked plan. Part reroofed, c.1970. Refenestrated, c.2000, with replacement timber pubfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roofs. Replacement artificial slate, c.1970, to main block. Original slate to return. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Exposed timber eaves to main block. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone wall to front (west) elevation (possibly originally rendered). Roughcast walls to remainder. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Yellow brick surrounds to main block. Replacement timber casement windows, c.2000, with appearance of sash windows. Replacement timber pubfront, c.2000, to ground floor with pilasters having consoles, fixed-pane timber display window and timber panelled door having timber fascia over with moulded cornice. Square-headed door opening to return. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted on a corner site. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front. Tarmacadam footpath along side (south) elevation.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, small-scale building that is identified on the streetscape by the exposed rubble stone construction to the front (west) elevation (a feature shared in common with further buildings in Castledermot). The house has a positive impact on the appearance of Main Street, forming the corner site leading on to Church Lane to the south-east, introducing the corner through a slightly lower roofline than the neighbouring building immediately to left (north). Extensively renovated over the course of the twentieth century, the house nevertheless retains most of its original form and some of its original character, while replacement materials have been installed in keeping with the original integrity of the design – the timber pubfront, for example, alludes to the true traditional Irish model without extraneous ornamentation while the fenestration gives the appearance of sash windows. The house is of social and historic interest, representing a component of the development of the historic core of Castledermot in the mid nineteenth century.