Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1900, with cut-stone voussoirs. Coursed rubble stone walls. Rubble stone coping. Single segmental arch. Cut-stone voussoirs. Rendered soffits. Sited spanning Lerr River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

Doyle’s Bridge is a fine stone bridge that forms a subtle feature on the Lerr River and is one of a group of bridges on the section of that river that passes through County Kildare. The construction of the arch that has retained its original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality stone masonry and fine, crisp joints. The bridge is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the road network development in Ireland in the late nineteenth/early twentieth century.