Garden

Garden

--/--/--

Description

Formal tree-lined avenue, c.1820, with gateways to east and to west comprising pair of cut-stone monolithic piers with iron turnstile gates and sections of decorative iron railings having panelled intermediary piers.

Appraisal

The Laurels, probably originally planned to allow direct access to Saint James’s Church from Abbey Street, is a very unusual feature in Castledermot. The avenue is a picturesque feature in the locality and is of some landscape design interest. The gateways to east and to west are of significance, containing gates and railings that are good examples of early surviving iron work, while the cut-stone and panelled piers attest to the quality of stone masonry and craftsmanship traditionally practised in the town.