Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1790, with chamfered corner to north-east. Reroofed, c.1980. Gable-ended roof. Replacement corrugated-iron, c.1980. Iron ridge tiles. Rendered coping to gable to east. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Painted. Rounded chamfered corner to north-east. Square-headed window openings (two slit-style). No sill. Timber fitting. (iron bars to slit-style openings). Square-headed door opening. Timber boarded door. Set back from road in grounds shared with house (11822044/KD-36-22-44).

Appraisal

This outbuilding is an attractive small-scale range that retains most of its original form. The outbuilding forms a neat group with a further outbuilding to north-west (11822042/KD-36-22-42), and the house to east (11822044/KD-36-22-44) that completes the courtyard.