--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1800, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1900, with door opening remodelled having timber fascia and decorative panel over to accommodate commercial use. Now disused. One of a pair (and possibly originally one of a group of four). Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1970. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered block-and-start piers to ends. Square-headed openings (door opening remodelled, c.1900). Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement timber boarded double door, c.1990, with timber fascia over having raised lettering and decorative timber plaque over to first floor. Road fronted.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair and possibly originally one of a group of four, is of social and historic significance, representing the development of a Quaker settlement in Ballitore in the late eighteenth/early nineteenth centuries. The addition of a timber fascia with decorative panel over is of interest, representing an early commercial activity in the village. Composed on an asymmetrical plan, the house is representative of the unassuming, unrefined architecture of the locality. The house retains many important early or original salient features, including timber sash fenestration, a timber panelled door, and a natural slate roof, while the fascia and particularly the panel to first floor are important survivals (the panel of some artistic interest). The house, together with the remaining houses in the terrace to west (11822011/KD-36-22-11), forms an attractive feature in the centre of the village, framing the former Market House.