Ivy Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, slate-covered coping to gables with chevron- or fish scale-detailed rendered chimney stacks to apexes having chamfered capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on roughcast eaves. Ivy-covered roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of street with roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having cut-granite coping supporting cast-iron railings centred on wrought iron-detailed cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Ballymore Eustace with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a featureless doorcase; the diminishing in scale of the widely spaced openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the roof showing a small cut slate finish. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a suburbanised street scene. NOTE: Advertised for sale (1911) as 'The Dwelling-house, Out-offices and Premises, known as Ivy Cottage, Ballymore-Eustace, with the Vegetable Garden attached containing in all about half [an] acre statute measure' (Kildare Observer and Eastern Counties Advertiser 18th November 1911, 4).