--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay or terracotta ridge tiles, overgrown chimney stack (east), and cast-iron rainwater goods with cast-iron downpipe. Part overgrown rubble stone battered walls originally rendered with yellow brick quoins to corners. Square-headed central door opening with timber lintel framing timber boarded door. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete sills, and yellow brick block-and-start surrounds with timber lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of Ballymore Eustace by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding much the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in Barrack Street.