Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Six-arch bridge over river, built 1784. Damaged, 1868. Roughcast coursed rubble stone walls centred on granite ashlar triangular cutwaters to piers having pyramidal capping with cut-granite (north) or schist soldier course (south) coping to parapets centred on lichen-covered benchmark-inscribed plaque. Series of six segmental arches with granite ashlar voussoirs centred on cut-granite keystones. Sited spanning River Liffey with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an important component of the civil engineering heritage of County Kildare with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the silver-grey granite dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the River Liffey: meanwhile, aspects of the composition illustrate the partial reconstruction of the bridge following 'a most destructive flood [which] came down from the River Liffey from the Wicklow mountains...carrying away the greater portion of the bridge close to the factory at Ballymore Eustace' (Leinster Journal 11th December 1868).