--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey cottage, c.1910, retaining original aspect with shallow segmental-headed openings. One of a terrace of four. Gable-ended roof (shared) with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Shallow segmental-headed window openings. Stone sills. Red brick (painted) block-and-start surrounds. Original 2/2 timber sash windows. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Red brick (painted) block-and-start surrounds. Original glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This cottage, built as one of a terrace of four, is of considerable social and historical significance, representing a small-scale residential development in Newbridge, and one possibly sponsored by the local authority. The cottage retains its original aspect and picturesque appearance, which is in marked contrast to the anonymous design of the later buildings constructed at the far south end of Francis Street. The cottage retains important salient features including timber sash fenestration, a glazed timber door, and a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods – the remaining units in the terrace having been renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of some of the original fabric, future renovation works might use this cottage as a reference point to restore an accurate representation of the original appearance. The cottage, together with remaining cottages in the terrace (11818007, 93, 95/KD-27-18-07, 93, 95), forms an attractive feature on the streetscape of Francis Street and is a subtle landmark when viewed from Eyre Street (to north) and Main Street (to south).