--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey cottage, c.1910, with shallow segmental-headed openings. Refenestrated, c.1990. One of a terrace of four. Gable-ended roof (shared) with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Shallow segmental-headed window openings. Stone sills. Red brick (painted) block-and-start surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows.1990. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Red brick (painted) block-and-start surrounds. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This cottage, built as one of a terrace of four, is of considerable social and historical significance, representing a small-scale residential development in Newbridge, and one possibly sponsored by the local authority. The cottage retain its original form and picturesque appearance, which is in marked contrast to the anonymous design of the later buildings constructed at the far south end of Francis Street. Renovated in the late twentieth century the replacement fenestration does not contribute positively to the original integrity of the design – the re-instatement of timber fenestration, using the extant original models to the cottage to right (south; 1181809?/KD-27-18-9?) as a model, might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance. Retained are important salient features including a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods. The cottage, together with remaining cottages in the terrace (11818007, 94 - 5/KD-27-18-07, 94 - 5), forms an attractive feature on the streetscape of Francis Street and is a subtle landmark when viewed from Eyre Street (to north) and Main Street (to south).