--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey yellow brick house, c.1900, originally attached on a symmetrical plan with shallow segmental-headed door opening to centre. Refenestrated, c.1990. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Yellow brick chimney stack with red brick dressings. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Yellow brick Flemish bond walls. Red brick dressings including quoins to corner. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Red brick block-and-start surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Red brick block-and-start surround. Glazed timber panelled door. Overlight. Set back from line of road. Section of iron railings to forecourt with spike finials.

Appraisal

Adare (House), originally known as Moorefield Cottage, is an attractive, small-scale range that retains most of its original form and character. The house is of social and historical significance, representing the continued development of the historic core of Newbridge and is one of a number of houses of similar form and appearance in the immediate locality. The construction in yellow brick with red and yellow brick dressings attests to improvements made in the manufacturing industry in the nineteenth century facilitating the mass-production of economic building materials, and produces an attractive polychromatic effect that was fashionable in the late Victorian period. Replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the form of the house, and the re-instatement of traditional-style fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original integrity of the design. The house forms a neat group with Moorefield Villa to right (south-west; 11818049/KD-27-18-49), both houses producing a picturesque feature on the streetscape of Edward Street.