--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey double-pile house, c.1850, on a corner site originally on a symmetrical plan. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended double-pile (M-profile) roof behind parapet wall with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered wall to front (south-east) elevation. Painted. Rendered channelled piers to ends to ground floor. Rendered coping to parapet wall. Roughcast walls to remainder. Painted. Square-headed window openings to first floor. Rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with panelled pilasters (single to ends, paired to remainder), fixed-pane timber display windows and timber panelled door having timber fascia over with panels and moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front. Laneway along side elevation to south-west.

Appraisal

This house, which has been comprehensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, is of social and historical significance for its age, representing the continued development of the historic core of Newbridge in the mid nineteenth century. Despite alterations, the first floor retains its original form, composed of graceful proportions, while important surviving early features include the slate covering to the roof having cast-iron rainwater goods. The timber shopfront to ground floor is not attractive addition to the house, neglecting to correspond with the arrangement of openings over and excessively detailed, in contrast to the reserved detailing to the remainder of the house. Future renovation works might aim to incorporate a shopfront that alludes to the true traditional Irish model, without unnecessary ornamentation, while the re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance. The house nevertheless remains an attractive feature on the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established streetline of the street, forming the corner leading to Anne Street to the north-west, while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.