Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social

Newbridge Courthouse and Market House

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Archival Description [Demolished 2004]: Detached three-bay (four-bay deep) two-storey pedimented courthouse-cum-market house, dated 1858, on a rectangular plan. Burnt, 2002. Now in ruins. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof now missing with rendered central chimney stack (west) having capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and no rainwater goods surviving on remains of consoles. Repointed tooled limestone ashlar wall (ground floor) on benchmark-inscribed cut-limestone plinth with tooled cut-limestone stringcourse; roughcast surface finish (first floor) with remains of cut-granite monolithic pediment framing inscribed cut-granite date stone ("1858"); roughcast walls (remainder). Pair of round-headed openings centred on elliptical-headed opening with tooled limestone ashlar archivolts framing cement rendered infill. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and moulded rendered surrounds with no fittings surviving. Square-headed window openings (side elevations) with cut-granite sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing remains of six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior in ruins. Square fronted with concrete flagged forecourt.

Appraisal

Archival Appraisal [Demolished 2004]: A courthouse-cum-market house 'ERECTED BY EYRE POWELL [1810-71]' representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Newbridge with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the characteristic arcade demonstrating good quality workmanship in a silver-grey limestone; the scaling up of the openings on each floor; and the pedimented roof: meanwhile, a benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).