--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1880. Reroofed, c.1970. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1990, with openings remodelled to right ground floor to accommodate part use as offices. Gable-ended roof. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1970. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks with profiled coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered fielded quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1990, to right ground floor to accommodate additional door opening). Stone sills. Moulded kneeded surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door openings (original opening probably originally with moulded surround; opening to right inserted, c.1990). Replacement timber panelled doors, c.1990. Road fronted. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house has been comprehensively remodelled in the late twentieth century, leading to the loss of some of the original form and much of the original fabric. Originally composed on a symmetrical plan with graceful, balanced proportions, the house is of social and historical significance representing the continued expansion and development of the historic core of Newbridge. The remodelled openings to right ground floor have detracted somewhat from the harmony of the original design, yet the original form might easily be restored. The re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration would also benefit the composition. The house nevertheless remains an attractive feature on the streetscape of Eyre Street, continuing the established streetline of the street while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace as it ascends south-west up a slight incline.