--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1855, on a symmetrical plan retaining original fenestration with shallow segmental-headed door opening to centre. Reroofed, c.1990. One of a pair. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Moulded rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows with margins. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Moulded rendered surround. Timber pilaster doorcase with consoles and entablature. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive, small-scale range that retains most of its original form and character. The house is of social and historical significance, representing the expansion of the historic core of Newbridge in the mid nineteenth century. Composed on a symmetrical plan of graceful balanced proportions, the house, together with the second in the pair to left (south-west; 11818009/KD-27-18-09), is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Eyre Street, continuing the established streetline of the street while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace. The house retains many important early or original salient features, including timber sash fenestration having early glazing.