--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1865, on a symmetrical plan retaining early aspect with segmental-headed door opening to centre. Reroofed, c.1960. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1960. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening. Timber doorcase with consoles and entablature. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1960. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, small-scale range that retains most of its original form and character. The house is of social and historical significance, representing the expansion of the historic core of Newbridge in the mid nineteenth century. Composed on a symmetrical plan of graceful balanced proportions, the house is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Eyre Street, continuing the established streetline of the street while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace. The house retains many important early or original salient features, including timber sash fenestration having early glazing.