Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey cottage, c.1895, retaining original aspect with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting shared porch to left. One of a terrace of six. Gable-ended roof (shared) with slate (gabled to porch). Decorative clay crested ridge tiles. Yellow brick chimney stack with red brick dressings. Timber bargeboards to gable. Cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick course to eaves. Yellow brick English Garden Wall bond walls. Shallow segmental-headed window openings. Stone sills. Red brick block-and-start surrounds. Original 2/2 timber sash windows. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Red brick block-and-start surround. Fittings not visible. Set back from line of road. Roughcast boundary wall to front with rendered piers.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of six, is an attractive small-scale range that has been well-maintained to present an early aspect. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace, is of social and historical significance, reflecting the development and expansion of Kildare town in the late nineteenth century, possibly linked to the establishment of the railway line in the north of the town. Also of interest is the yellow brick construction, attesting to the improvements made in the manufacturing industry in the nineteenth century, allowing for the mass-production of economic buildings materials – dressed with red brick detailing, the composition produces a polychromatic effect that was popular at the time of construction. The house retains many important early or original salient features and materials, including timber sash fittings, and a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (11817110 - 114/KD-22-17-110 - 114), forms a picturesque feature on the streetscape of Shraud Street.