--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay double-height national school, built 1937, retaining early fenestration with three-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to rear to north-east having single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to east, and three-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to rear to north-west. Gable-ended roof. Clay tiles. Clay ridge tiles. Louvered vents to ridge. Timber eaves and bargeboards. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat-roofed to returns. Materials not visible. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Unpainted. Square-headed window openings to front (south) elevation in groups comprising tripartite arrangement with single sidelights. Rendered sills and surrounds with chamfered reveals. 4/4 timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to remainder. Rendered sills. Timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from line of road. Rendered boundary wall to site with sections of iron railings over.

Appraisal

Scoil Naisiúnta Naomh Bríde is a fine and imposing long, substantial range that retains much of its original form and character. Of social and historical significance the school represents the continued expansion of educational facilities in Kildare town in the early to mid twentieth century. The school retains most of its original features and materials, including timber panelled fittings to the door openings and timber sash fenestration. Set back slightly from the line of the road, the school dominates the streetscape of the east end of Convent Road, and forms a neat group with the earlier national school to west (11817036/KD-22-014-36).